cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Western sandpiper - (Calidris mauri)

Size: 6.5 inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: near water
Diet: insects, crustaceans
Nest: depression on ground
Field Identification: dark legs, long pointed bill;whitish, sometimes spotted breast;rufous crown, shoulders; flocks
Season: winter

Western sandpiper
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae (sandpipers: peeps)
Genus: Calidris
species: mauri

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals