cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Western screech owl - (Megascops kennicottii)

Size: 8.5 inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: arthropods, amphibians, reptiles
Nest: cavity
Field Identification: ear tufts, yellow eyes
Season: year-round

Western screech owl
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae (owls)
Genus: Megascops
species: kennicottii

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals