cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Elf owl - (Micrathene whitneyi)

Size: 6 inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: insects, other arthropods, shrews
Nest: cavity
Field Identification: smallest owl, yellow eyes, short tail, no ear tufts, nocturnal
Season: summer

Elf owl
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae (owls)
Genus: Micrathene
species: whitneyi

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals