cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Barn owl - (Tyto alba)

 Barn owl

Size: 16 inches
Overall Color: tan
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: rodents, insects, bats, reptiles
Nest: cavity (often in old buildings)
Field Identification: prominent heart-shaped facial disk, white breast with speckles, long legs, white underwings
Season: year-round

Barn owl
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Tytonidae (owls)
Genus: Tyto
species: alba

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals