cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Canyon wren - (Catherpes mexicanus)

Size: 5.75 inches
Overall Color: reddish brown
Occurrence: canyons,mountains
Diet: insects, spiders
Nest: cavity in rocks
Field Identification: very long bill, white throat, whitish spots on back, gray head
Season: year-round

Canyon wren
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Troglodytidae (wrens)
Genus: Catherpes
species: mexicanus

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals