cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Prairie falcon - (Falco mexicanus)

Size: 16 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: birds, small mammals
Nest: scrape on ledge
Field Identification: brown streaked front, dark cheek bar, white eyebrow, hawk bill
Season: year-round

Prairie falcon
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae (true falcons)
Genus: Falco
species: mexicanus

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals