cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

American pipit - (Anthus rubescens)

Size: 6.5 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects, seeds
Nest: ground
Field Identification: heavily streaked breast, white eye ring, tan eyebrow
Season: winter

American pipit
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Motacillidae (pipits)
Genus: Anthus
species: rubescens

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals