cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Chipping sparrow - (Spizella passerina)

 Chipping sparrow
winter, non-breeding plumage

Size: 5.5 inches
Overall Color: brownish
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: seeds, insects
Nest: cup
Field Identification: rusty cap, black eye line, gray breast, black bill
Season: winter

Chipping sparrow
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae (sparrows)
Genus: Spizella
species: passerina

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals