cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Cedar waxwing - (Bombycilla cedorum)

 Cedar waxwing

 Cedar waxwing

Size: 7 inches
Overall Color: brownish gray
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects, fruits, berries
Nest: cup
Field Identification: crest, black mask, yellow-tipped tail, red spots on wing, whitish undertail coverts
Season: winter

Cedar waxwing
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Bombycillidae (waxwings)
Genus: Bombycilla
species: cedorum

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals