cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Canyon towhee - (Pipilo fuscus)

 Canyon towhee

 Canyon towhee

Size: 9. Inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: canyons,mountains
Diet: insects, seeds
Nest: cup low in bush
Field Identification: long tail, dark spot in center of breast, white eye ring, rufous crown
Season: year-round

Canyon towhee
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae (sparrows)
Genus: Pipilo
species: fuscus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals