cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

European starling - (Sturnus vulgaris)

Size: 8.25 inches
Overall Color: mostly black
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects, spiders, garbage, seeds, berries
Nest: cavity
Field Identification: short tail, speckles in winter, introduced
Season: year-round

European starling
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Sturnidae (starlings)
Genus: Sturnus
species: vulgaris

Return to Bird List

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals