cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

House sparrow (male) - (Passer domesticus)

 House sparrow (male)

Size: 6.25 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: town
Diet: seeds, fruit, insects, spiders
Nest: cuplike in cavities
Field Identification: black neck and breast, gray underparts and head, communal, introduced
Season: year-round

House sparrow (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Passeridae (old world sparrows)
Genus: Passer
species: domesticus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals