cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Say's phoebe - (Saya ornis)

 Say's phoebe

 Say's phoebe

Size: 7.5 inches
Overall Color: gray-buff
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: insects
Nest: cup
Field Identification: bobs its tail, flycatches
Season: year-round

Say's phoebe
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Tyrannidae (tyrant flycatchers)
Genus: Saya
species: ornis

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals