cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Ladder-backed woodpecker (male) - (Picoides scalaris)

 Ladder-backed woodpecker (male)

Size: 7 inches
Overall Color: black-white
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: insects, cactus fruits
Nest: cavity
Field Identification: white eye stripe, black and white barred back, red crown from nape to forehead
Season: year-round

Ladder-backed woodpecker (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae (woodpeckers)
Genus: Picoides
species: scalaris

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals