cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Lesser goldfinch (male) - (Carduelis psaltria)

 Lesser goldfinch (male)

 Lesser goldfinch (male)

 Lesser goldfinch (male)

Size: 4.5 inches
Overall Color: black-greenish/yellow
Occurrence: near water
Diet: seeds, flower buds, berries
Nest: cuplike in tree
Field Identification: black cap, black wings, bright yellow belly, white patch on wings
Season: year-round

Lesser goldfinch (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae (finches)
Genus: Carduelis
species: psaltria

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2
Photo #3

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals