cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Inca dove - (Columbina inca)

 Inca dove

 Inca dove

Size: 8 inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: town
Diet: seeds
Nest: saucerlike
Field Identification: communal, body looks scaly, underwings are reddish brown
Season: year-round

Inca dove
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae (doves)
Genus: Columbina
species: inca

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals