cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

House finch (male) - (Carpodacus mexicanus)

 House finch (male)
male
Photo of male and female

Size: 6 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: near water
Diet: seeds, blossoms, fruits, buds
Nest: opportunistic
Field Identification: thick short bill, dark streaking, red (sometimes yellow) on head, neck, breast, rump
Season: year-round

House finch (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae (finches)
Genus: Carpodacus
species: mexicanus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals