cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Green-tailed towhee - (Pipilo chlorurus)

 Green-tailed towhee

 Green-tailed towhee

 Green-tailed towhee

Size: 7 inches
Overall Color: greenish-gray
Occurrence: widespread
Diet: seeds, insects, berries
Nest: low cup
Field Identification: reddish crown, white throat, hop-scratch behavior, low crest
Season: winter

Green-tailed towhee
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae (sparrows)
Genus: Pipilo
species: chlorurus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2
Photo #3

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals