cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Northern cardinal (male) - (Cardinalis cardinalis)

 Northern cardinal (male)

 Northern cardinal (male)

Size: 8.75 inches
Overall Color: bright red
Occurrence: town,washes
Diet: insects, spiders, fruits, seeds
Nest: cup shaped
Field Identification: thick red bill, large crest, black face and throat
Season: year-round

Northern cardinal (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Cardinalidae (cardinals)
Genus: Cardinalis
species: cardinalis

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals