cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds



Red-winged blackbird (female) - (Agelaius phoeniceus)

 Red-winged blackbird (female)

Size: 8.75 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: wet areas
Diet: seeds, invertebrates
Nest: cup in riparian vegetation
Field Identification: a mostly brownish blackbird with heavy brown streaking on breast found around marshes and fields
Season: year-round

Red-winged blackbird (female)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae (icterids)
Genus: Agelaius
species: phoeniceus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1





Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell


Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge