cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

House wren - (Troglodytes aedon)

 House wren

Size: 5 inches
Overall Color: grayish brown
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects
Nest: cavity
Field Identification: short often cocked tail, barred tail
Season: winter

House wren
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Troglodytidae (wrens)
Genus: Troglodytes
species: aedon

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals