cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Killdeer - (Charadrius vociferus)

 Killdeer

 Killdeer

Size: 10.5 inches
Overall Color: brown and white
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects
Nest: scrape on ground
Field Identification: two black rings on neck, white eyebrow, red eye
Season: year-round

Killdeer
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Charadriidae (plovers)
Genus: Charadrius
species: vociferus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals