cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Brewer's blackbird (male) - (Euphagus cyanocephalus)

 Brewer's blackbird (male)

Size: 9 inches
Overall Color: grayish black
Occurrence: near water
Diet: insects, seeds
Nest: mud cup
Field Identification: yellow eye, long tail
Season: winter

Brewer's blackbird (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae (icterids)
Genus: Euphagus
species: cyanocephalus

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals