cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Wilson's warbler (male) - (Wilsonia pusilla)

 Wilson's warbler (male)

 Wilson's warbler (male)

Size: 4.75 inches
Overall Color: olive
Occurrence: near water
Diet: insects, berries
Nest: cup on ground
Field Identification: black cap, yellow face, neck, belly and rump;hyperactive
Season: spring,fall

Wilson's warbler (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae (wood warblers)
Genus: Wilsonia
species: pusilla

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals