cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Western meadowlark - (Sturnella neglecta)

 Western meadowlark

Size: 9.5 inches
Overall Color: pale gray brown
Occurrence: town
Diet: seeds, insects
Nest: domed on ground
Field Identification: yellow on neck and breast, black v on breast, white outer tail feathers
Season: winter

Western meadowlark
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae (icterids)
Genus: Sturnella
species: neglecta

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals