cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Yellow-rumped warbler (Audubon's) (male) - (Dendroica coronata)

 Yellow-rumped warbler (Audubon's) (male)

Size: 5.5 inches
Overall Color: gray
Occurrence: town
Diet: insects, berries
Nest: cup
Field Identification: yellow throat, yellow patch on head, yellow patch on side, yellow rump, white eye ring
Season: winter

Yellow-rumped warbler (Audubon's) (male)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Parulidae (wood warblers)
Genus: Dendroica
species: coronata

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals