cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Lincoln's sparrow - (Melospiza lincolnii)

 Lincoln's sparrow

 Lincoln's sparrow

 Lincoln's sparrow

Size: 5.5 inches
Overall Color: brown
Occurrence: near water
Diet: seeds, insects
Nest: cuplike
Field Identification: white chin, white belly, small dark spot on chest, finely streaked buffy breast, broad gray eyebrow, secretive
Season: winter

Lincoln's sparrow
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae (sparrows)
Genus: Melospiza
species: lincolnii

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1
Photo #2
Photo #3

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals