cpnha logo

Cabeza Prieta Natural History Association
Sonoran Desert Birds

 

 

Northern cardinal (female) - (Cardinalis cardinalis)

 Northern cardinal (female)

Size: 8.75 inches
Overall Color: grayish/brown/buffy
Occurrence: town,washes
Diet: insects, spiders, fruits, seeds
Nest: cup shaped
Field Identification: thick red bill, reddish crest, black face
Season: year-round

Northern cardinal (female)
Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Chordata (hollow nerve cord)
Subphylum: Vertebrata (backbone)
Class: Aves (Birds)
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Cardinalidae (cardinals)
Genus: Cardinalis
species: cardinalis

Return to Bird List

Photo Credits:
Photo #1

 

 

 

 

Copyright Creative Commons

HTML & Programing by
Thomas R. Powell

 

Natural History of the Sonoran Desert and Refuge

Geology

Climate

Plants

Animals